CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
H&C Industries Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Photocure 819, Photocure 2959, and Photocure 369 from China

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated April 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photocure 819, CAS No. 162881-26-7, also known as Phosphine oxide, phenylbis(2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl)-, is an aromatic organo-inorganic compound, Photocure 2959, CAS No. 106797-53-9, also known as 1-Propanone, 2-hydroxy-1-[4-(2-hydroxyethoxy)phenyl]-2-methyl-, is a ketone with oxygen and ether functional groups. Photocure 369, CAS No. 119313-12-1, also known as 1-Butanone, 2-(dimethylamino)-1-[4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-2-(phenylmethyl)-, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing oxygen and nitrogen hetero-atoms. The three compounds are chemical intermediates indicated for use as photo initiators for UV curable systems.

The applicable subheading for the Photocure 819 will be 2931.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI . The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Photocure 2959 will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Photocure 369 will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division